skip navigation

Esmark Stars AAA Hockey Announce Re-Scheduled 2020-2021 Tryout Dates

By DLG, 06/02/20, 9:30PM EDT

Share

STARS SET TO KICKOFF 36TH SEASON

Pittsburgh, PA - The Esmark Stars AAA Hockey Club have announced a schedule for their rescheduled tryout dates for their Tier I teams for the 2020-21 season.

The schedule includes tryouts at the U18 Midget Major (2002-2003 birth-years), U16 Midget Minor (2004), U15 Only Midget (2005), U14 Bantam Major (2006), U13 Bantam Minor (2007) and U12 Pee Wee Major (2008).

As the oldest Tier I AAA program in the Mid-American District (founded in 1984 and continuously providing opportunities for elite amateur hockey players for over 35 years), the Esmark Stars AAA Hockey program offers:

* Nationally recognized program;
* Nationally recognized elite-level coaching staff;
* One team at each birth-year level;
* 2 - 3 practices per week;
* Comprehensive off-ice testing and instruction, including use of a full service gym at the rink
* Members of the North American Prospects Hockey League (NAPHL) - Midget - 18U, 16U and 15U; Bantam - 14U
* Participate in high-end national tournaments, selected to best showcase elite athletes;
* Great schedule (mix of league, tournament and home and home series) with elite AAA opponents from across the US and Canada
* Affiliated with the Johnstown Tomahawks of the NAHL;
* Past players have gone on to play hockey at every level, including (NHL, OHL, AHL, IHL, USHL, NAHL, NCAA Div. I & III, ACHA, Div. I & III).

All tryouts will be conducted at the Pittsburgh Ice Arena in New Kensington, PA.

Tryout registration is open and can be completed at (www.esmarkstars.com).

For additional tryout information, please contact Esmark Stars General Manager Dave Kosick (dwk@thekmagroup.com).

We look forward to seeing all interested players at our upcoming tryout sessions and encourage all to "Shoot for the Stars!"

Note: Times and dates are subject to change ... please refer to website for up-to-date information.

Esmark Stars AAA Hockey

2020 – 2021 Tryout Schedule

Pee Wee 12U AAA - (2008 Birth Year)

June 20, 2020 – 10:00 a.m. – 12:50 p.m.
     10:00 – 10:50 a.m. – Goalies (2008)
     11:00 – 11:50 a.m. – Defenseman / Goalies (2008)
     12:00 – 12:50 p.m. – Forwards / Goalies (2008)

June 21, 2020 –10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
     10:00 – 11:00 a.m., scrimmage (2008)

June 22, 2020 –5:00 – 6:00 p.m.
     5:00 – 6:00 p.m., scrimmage (2008)

Bantam 13U AAA - (2007 Birth Year)

June 20, 2020 – 1:00 – 3:50 p.m.
     1:00 – 1:50 p.m. – Goalies (2007)
     2:00 – 2:50 p.m. – Defenseman / Goalies (2007)
     3:00 – 3:50 p.m. – Forwards / Goalies (2007)

June 21, 2020 –11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.
     11:10  a.m. – 12:10 p.m., scrimmage (2007)

June 22, 2020 – 6:10 – 7:10 p.m.
     6:10 – 7:10 p.m., scrimmage (2007)

Bantam 14U AAA - (2006 Birth Year)

June 20, 2020 – 1:00 – 3:50 p.m.
     1:00 – 1:50 p.m. – Goalies (2006)
     2:00 – 2:50 p.m. – Defenseman / Goalies (2006)
     3:00 – 3:50 p.m. – Forwards / Goalies (2006)

June 21, 2020 –11:10 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.
     11:10  a.m. – 12:10 p.m., scrimmage (2006)

June 22, 2020 – 6:10 – 7:10 p.m.
     6:10 – 7:10 p.m., scrimmage (2006)

Midget 15U AAA - (2005 Birth Year)

June 21, 2020 – 12:10 – 3:10 p.m.
     12:10 – 12:50 p.m. – Goalies (2005)
     1:00 – 2:00 p.m. – Defenseman / Goalies (2005)
     2:10 – 3:10 p.m. – Forwards / Goalies (2005)

June 22, 2020 – 7:20 – 9:30 p.m.
     7:20 – 8:20 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2005)
     8:30 – 9:30 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2005)

June 23, 2020 – 5:00 – 8:20 p.m.
     5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Goalies (2005)
     6:10 – 7:10 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2005)
     7:20 – 8:20 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2005)

June 24, 2020 – 5:00 – 8:20 p.m.
      5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Goalies (2005)
      6:10 – 7:10 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2005)
      7:20 – 8:20 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2005)

Midget 16U AAA - (2004 Birth Years)

June 21, 2020 – 12:10 – 3:10 p.m.
     12:10 – 12:50 p.m. – Goalies (2004)
     1:00 – 2:00 p.m. – Defenseman / Goalies (2004)
     2:10 – 3:10 p.m. – Forwards / Goalies (2004)

June 22, 2020 – 7:20 – 9:30 p.m.
     7:20 – 8:20 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2004)
     8:30 – 9:30 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2004)

June 23, 2020 – 5:00 – 8:20 p.m.
     5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Goalies (2004)
     6:10 – 7:10 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2004)
     7:20 – 8:20 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2004)

June 24, 2020 – 5:00 – 8:20 p.m.
      5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Goalies (2004)
      6:10 – 7:10 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2004)
      7:20 – 8:20 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2004)

Midget 18U AAA - (2002 - 2003 Birth Years)

June 19, 2020 – 6:10 – 9:30 p.m.
     6:10 – 7:10 p.m. – Goalies (2002-03)
     7:20 – 8:20 p.m. – Defenseman / Goalies (2002-03)
     8:30 – 9:30 p.m. – Forwards / Goalies (2002-03)

June 20, 2020 – 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. & 3:00 – 5:10 p.m.
     9:00 – 9:40 a.m. – Goalies (2002-03)
     9:50 – 10:50 a.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2002-03)
     11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2002-03)

     3:00 – 4:00 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2002-03)
     4:10 – 5:10 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2002-03)

June 21, 2020 – 9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
     9:00 – 9:40 a.m. – Goalies (2002-03)
     9:50 – 10:50 a.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2002-03)
     11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – scrimmage (assigned teams 2002-03)